NTSB Identification: DFW08CA033.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 2007 in Lufkin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N172GH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 64-hour student pilot lost control of the airplane when the airplane bounced during a hard landing on runway 15. The pilot deployed full flaps soon after turning final approach; however, he believed that the airplane was too high on final approach so he elected to slip the airplane to increase his rate of descent while he attempted to maintain 70 knots on final approach. As the airplane approached the runway the pilot discontinued the landing slip; however, a high rate of descent had developed and the airplane landed hard. Following the hard landing, the airplane bounced and a porpoise developed. Examination of the airplane reveled that the nose gear tire had been blown during the hard landing. Further examination revealed that the engine firewall had sustained structural damage. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 190 degrees at 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months