NTSB Identification: CHI08LA041
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 27, 2007 in Apple River, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: HERINK H R/HERINK R W CHALLENGER, registration: N2159M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings in the amateur-built airplane when the accident occurred. The airplane was seen north of the airport heading in a southeasterly direction prior to the accident. The airplane was approximately 80 feet above the ground and had cleared a group of trees just prior to the nose dropping. The airplane descended into an open field. A witness reported that there were occasional wind gusts in the area around the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the low altitude and the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months