NTSB Identification: MIA08CA011.
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 2007 in Alburgh, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Smith Miniplane DSA-1, registration: N58MB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he "left Franklin County State Airport (FSO) at 16:00. Flew west from FSO to practice aerobatic maneuvers. After fifteen (15) minutes of aerobatic practice [he] flew to Northern Lights airfield with [the] intention to land and observe first flight of recently assembled Steerman biplane from the air. Upon observing that the Steerman biplane was not out on the airfield ramp, [he] decided to fly west of [the] field for more aerobatic practice. After 10 minutes of aerobatic practice proper altitude diminished, and during inverted flight and while rolling to upright, [the] airplane "dished out", losing altitude and heading. As a result, [the] right wing struck tree tops and separated from [the] airplane. [The] airplane rolled and tumbled, which resulted in the left wing departing as well. [The] airplane then impacted the ground in an inverted position, bounced approximately seventy five (75) feet, impacted the ground also in an inverted position, and rolled against the tree line."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during aerobatic maneuvers which resulted in a loss of control and in-flight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months