NTSB Identification: CHI08CA025.
Accident occurred Friday, October 19, 2007 in O'Neill, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N48862
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted a fence and nosed over following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. The airplane was taken to a mechanic to have repairs and an annual inspection. Prior to the annual inspection being done the pilot decided to pick up the airplane. The mechanic had not reinstalled the oil filter, nor did he have a chance to run-up the engine prior to the pilot picking up the airplane. The mechanic was not present when he returned to pick up the airplane. Shortly after takeoff at an altitude of about 1,000 feet, the engine began to lose power. The pilot was attempting to land in a pasture when the airplane contacted a fence and nosed over. Post accident inspection revealed the engine suffered from oil starvation and that the oil filter was not installed on the engine. A trail of oil was present from where the airplane was parked all the way to the runway. The mechanic had not signed the airplane off as being returned to service. The last annual inspection performed on the airplane was in June 2004.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to assure the oil filter was installed on the airplane which resulted in oil starvation. Factors associated with the accident were the mechanic not installing the oil filter, the low altitude at which the loss of engine power occurred, and the fence which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months