NTSB Identification: DFW07CA213.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 2007 in Tunica, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N7906W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 300-hour private pilot reported on a written statement to the FAA, that he entered the traffic pattern on the downwind for Runway 35. He added that the downwind entry, base leg, and final approach were all normal. The pilot further stated that "upon crossing into the blacktop of the runway, the airplane climbed rapidly 25-30 feet, like a thermal effect from the high temperatures off of the runway." He added that a prevailing crosswind from the west "drifted the airplane slightly off-center." The pilot added that he applied full power, closed the carburetor heat, and prepared for either a go-around or a soft landing further down the runway. The airplane then "lost lift and touched down in a crab due to the crosswind." The airplane touched down on the nose landing gear, skidded sideways, when the nose gear touched down the aircraft skidded sideways and :nosed over slightly" resulting in a prop strike and wing contact on the runway. The right wing sustained structural damaged. The winds were reported from 270 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing wind conditions during a crosswind landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months