NTSB Identification: NYC07LA248.
Accident occurred Friday, August 03, 2007 in Sebring, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Tecnam P92 Echo Super, registration: N107LS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing after an instructional flight, the left main landing gear of the Tecnam P92 Echo Super special light sport airplane (S-LSA) collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the landing gear revealed one of the three bolts used to secure the landing gear strut to the fuselage was sheared. As a result of the accident, the airplane manufacturer issued a mandatory Service Bulletin, which required operators to check the landing gear bolts for damage, deformation and tightness, within the next 10 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the landing gear bolt, which resulted in the collapse of the landing gear.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months