NTSB Identification: DFW08CA009.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 11, 2007 in Columbia, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-602, registration: N8521L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,670-hour commercial pilot lost control of the turbine-powered aerial application airplane while landing on a remote dirt airstrip to replenish the hopper. The pilot reported that while flaring the airplane during a 3-point landing, the upwind wing (low wing) became entangled in the tall vegetation surrounding the airstrip resulting in a loss of directional control. The airplane "cart-wheeled" and came to rest in the upright position. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. The airplane's aft fuselage sustained structural damage. When asked how this accident could have been prevented, the pilot responded that a better choice of airstrip could have been made to prevent the mishap.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Contributing factors were the tall vegetation on the sides of the airstrip and the short and confined landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months