NTSB Identification: DFW08CA008.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 2007 in Laurel, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cub Crafters CC11-100, registration: N954Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 3,500-hour commercial pilot, who was exercising sport pilot privileges, lost control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane upon encountering the jet blast from a twin-turbofan powered corporate jet. The airplane was taxiing to the ramp upon completion of a local flight when the mishap occurred. The corporate jet was being run-up by maintenance personnel with the jet engine blast directed across the taxiway. The single-engine airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted. The left wing spar was found to have received structural damage. The airport did not have an operating control tower. According to the Aeronautical Information Manual, Chapter 7, paragraph 7-3-8 a, "....the flight disciplines necessary to ensure vortex avoidance during VFR operations must be exercised by the pilot." In addition, paragraph 7-3-1 states that "pilots of larger aircraft should be particularly careful to consider the effects of their "jet blast" on other aircraft....during ground operations."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The single-engine pilot's failure to avoid the jet blast while taxiing and the maintenance personnel's poor judgment to perform the engine ground run with the jet's engine exhaust directed across the taxiway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months