NTSB Identification: LAX08CA021.
Accident occurred Friday, October 26, 2007 in Camarillo, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N16SF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the ground during an attempted go-around. The pilot flew the approach at a higher altitude than anticipated but decided to continue. Prior to landing, about 30 feet agl, the local air traffic controller instructed the pilot to perform a go-around. The pilot initiated the procedure with application of full throttle, and he increased the airplane's pitch attitude. When the pilot saw he was gaining altitude, he retracted the landing gear and the flaps. The airplane then stalled and impacted the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months