NTSB Identification: LAX08CA020.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 25, 2007 in Fresno, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6791J
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he flew the traffic pattern at a higher altitude than normal because the flight was being conducted after sunset. He completed his before landing checklist and turned to the base leg. He lowered the flaps but noted he did not use full flaps for the landing. Approximately 1/4 mile from the runway, the airplane collided with trees and a pole, and then impacted the ground. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path to clear objects during approach for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months