NTSB Identification: NYC08LA009
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 2007 in Roxboro, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/14/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N9910A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the pilot made a "three-point landing," the right main wheel locked and caused a sudden right turn. The left wing lifted upward, came back down hard, and the airplane began to "hop" on the left main landing gear. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing and elevator struck the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies with either the airframe or engine. The pilot was involved in a previous accident 4 months prior, which he did not report to the National Transportation Safety Board. The previous accident also involved the collapse of the left main landing gear during landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months