NTSB Identification: LAX08CA019.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 25, 2007 in Lake Berryessa, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Ploof Progressive Aerodyne's Searey, registration: N195LS
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot conducted a normal approach in the amphibian for landing on Lake Berryessa. He configured the airplane with the landing gear up and the flaps set down 20 degrees for the water landing. While decelerating the airplane after landing, he heard a loud noise. The airplane nosed over and came to rest floating on it's back. The pilot opined the airplane impacted a submerged object, which caused the airplane to nose over. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. The airplane sustained damage to the hull and right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's encounter with a submerged object during landing in water, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months