NTSB Identification: DEN08CA023.
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 2007 in Boulder, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna TP206A, registration: N4635F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning to the airport after releasing some skydivers. He was following a training airplane in the traffic pattern and was gaining on it, so he decided to extend his downwind leg. On final approach to runway 08, his airplane was still gaining on the other airplane. The pilot reduced power and raised the nose to reduce airspeed to 85 mph. The airplane was "low and slow" as he passed over a lake, so he added power but not soon enough. The airplane touched down on the sandy shore of the lake short of the runway. The nose gear was torn off and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of altitude. Contributing factors in this accident were the pilot's intentional low airspeed, his failure to execute a go-around, and the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months