NTSB Identification: DEN08CA019.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 24, 2007 in Wheatland, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5, registration: N5859L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to the land the airplane on a dirt road to inspect some cattle in a field. During the landing, the main landing gear settled into soft terrain and the airplane yawed left approximately 30 degrees. The pilot attempted to execute a go-around, but was unsuccessful. The airplane impacted a small tree and came to rest on its nose.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to execute an off-airport landing on a dirt road. A contributing factor was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months