NTSB Identification: DFW08CA005.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 2007 in Indianola, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N9603K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 3,042-hour private lost control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane while landing on Runway 17 with a prevailing crosswind. The pilot reported that he attempted to regain control and applied the brakes and full right rudder; however, he was not able to keep the vintage airplane on the 150-foot wide runway. The airplane ground looped and exited the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing contacted the ground. The airplane came to rest upright in the grass and both occupants were able to exit the airplane normally. On the NTSB Form 6120 completed by the pilot, he recommended that to prevent further accidents, the right rudder and right brake should be applied sooner to prevent the airplane from ground looping. The winds at the time of the mishap were variable at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing wind conditions while landing. A contributing factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months