NTSB Identification: NYC07CA240.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 18, 2007 in Bridgeport, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N9285J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot performed several "touch-and-go" landings before returning to his home airport in the Piper PA-28-180. The pilot then completed a normal traffic pattern, approach, and touchdown with a light crosswind. During the rollout, the crosswind increased from the right, and the airplane began to drift left. The pilot then "over-reacted by applying too much right rudder input." The airplane veered to the right, departed the runway and impacted a sign, resulting in substantial damage. No mechanical abnormalities associated with the airplane were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. Contributing was the crosswind weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months