NTSB Identification: DCA08WA014
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Batavia Airlines
Accident occurred Friday, May 05, 2006 in Jakarta, Indonesia
Aircraft: Boeing B737-200, registration: PK-YTQ
Injuries: 3 Minor,4 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 5, 2006, a Batavia Airlines B737-200, Indonesian registration PK-YTQ, blew a tire and left the runway at Soekarno Hatta airport, Jakarta, Indonesia, following an RTB due to a hydraulic indicator illumination. Three passengers experienced minor injuries, and the aircraft damage is unknown. Weather was reported clear.

Full narrative available

Index for May2006 | Index of months