NTSB Identification: DFW07CA211.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 2007 in Navasota, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N7149P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 630-hour private pilot, who reported having accumulated 79 hours in make and model, landed hard while landing on Runway 17. Runway 17 was reported as a 3,204-foot long by 60-foot wide asphalt runway. The hard landing resulted in the collapsed of the nose landing gear assembly. Additionally the upper end of the left and right main landing gears were pushed-up through the skin of both wings. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot and passenger were able to exit unassisted. There were no reported problems with the airplane's flight controls. The winds near the time of the accident were reported from 100 degrees at 5 knots. Multiple attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) from the pilot were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The hard landing as result of the pilot's improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months