NTSB Identification: DFW08CA007.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 11, 2007 in New Braunfels, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N24547
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 35-hour solo student pilot landed hard, bounced, and lost control of the airplane while landing. The mishap occurred during the student's fifth solo landing of the day. The pilot added that after the airplane bounced, the airplane assumed a nose-high attitude, and he overcorrected by pushing the nose over which developed into a porpoise. The airplane porpoised about 4 times before settling into a normal landing roll. The pilot reported the incident to his instructor after he taxied back to the ramp. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the engine firewall. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported as calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months