NTSB Identification: DFW08LA020.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 24, 2007 in Catarina, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Robinson R-44, registration: N744RG
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor lost control of the single-engine helicopter while hovering out of ground effect while on a deer counting flight. The pilot added that the helicopter was hovering into the wind when he experienced a "thump" in the flight controls followed by an uncontrollable right turn after the helicopter contacting a tree. It was reported that the low-rotor RPM audio sounded and the pilot lost control of the helicopter. The helicopter came to rest on its left side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control due to the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees while hovering . A contributing factor was the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months