NTSB Identification: DEN08CA020.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 24, 2007 in Grand Junction, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N1422E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was asked by the control tower to make a short approach. She was high and indicating 65 mph under no-wind conditions when she crossed the runway threshold and the airplane landed hard. The airplane's firewall was buckled, the nose tire had blown, the nose strut had collapsed, and the tire rim was chipped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months