NTSB Identification: DEN08CA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 21, 2007 in Cleveland, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R-44 II, registration: N223Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, during the last approach, at approximately two to four feet above the ground, a gust of wind blew the helicopter to the right. He reported that the main rotor impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. The student pilot reported no mechanical anomalies prior to the accident. Reported winds were 100 degrees at 9 knots. The student pilot estimated the winds were from 360 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the landing, resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter. Contributing to the accident was the windy conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months