NTSB Identification: DFW07CA210.
Accident occurred Friday, September 28, 2007 in McKinney, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N364GW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the 40-hour student pilot's first solo flight, the flight instructor supervised four touch-and-go landings. The flight instructor received a report from the control tower of winds 40 degrees left of runway heading at 7 knots. The flight instructor then approved the student pilot's solo flight requiring three full-stop taxi-back landings. The student pilot performed a touch-and-go landing and entered the traffic pattern. During the second landing on Runway 17, the airplane was observed by tower personnel to bounce, porpoise, contact the runway with the propeller, and finally depart the runway at approximately midfield. In a statement to the NTSB, the student pilot appeared confused as why the airplane had a left turning tendency during takeoff and drift throughout the pattern. On final approach, the student pilot reported making an aileron input for the crosswind. The student pilot struggled to maintain control of the aircraft before departing the 100-foot wide runway and coming to rest in the grass. The flight instructor was not able to witness either student landing but reported that the earliest landings were "good." An inspection of the aircraft revealed structural damage to the aircraft's firewall. No mechanical malfunction or failure was reported. At the time of the accident the tower reported winds from 50 degrees left of runway heading at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to compensate for existing conditions while landing. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months