NTSB Identification: DFW07CA209.
Accident occurred Friday, September 28, 2007 in Pampa, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N45014
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare in a twin-engine airplane, the 1,391-hour commercial pilot heard the landing gear warning horn. The pilot stated that he added engine power to initiate a go-around as he extended the landing gear. The airplane's propellers struck the runway and the airplane skidded approximately 650-feet down the runway before coming to a stop on the runway. The pilot egressed, uninjured, through the left cabin door. The throttles were found in the "full forward" position and the landing gear selector handle was found in the "down" position. The inboard main gear doors were found in the retracted position indicating that gear sequencing had not started when the airplane touched-down on the runway. Company policy directed the pilot to extend the landing gear prior to descending below 1,000-feet above ground level on approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months