NTSB Identification: MIA08LA009.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 11, 2007 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-310P, registration: N383SA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing with an approximate 50-degree crosswind from the left, between 6 to 17 knots, the airplane "...began to pull to the left violently and uncontrollably for no apparent reason," when the nose landing gear contacted the runway. The pilot applied right rudder to correct, but the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway onto the grass, and came to rest upright with the nose landing gear collapsed. Arching skid marks from the nose and right main landing gear tires were noted on the runway; the mark from the nose landing gear tire was significantly darker. Damage to the right side of the nose gear wheel was also noted. The right lug of the nose landing gear trunnion was fractured; however, no preexisting anomalies were noted during metallurgical examination. No discrepancies with the nose landing gear steering system were noted. Mechanical and operational issues (rudder input) can result in the nose gear tire not being aligned with the runway at touchdown. No determination could be made as to why the nose landing gear wheel assembly was not aligned with the runway at touchdown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A misalignment of the nose landing gear wheel assembly during landing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months