NTSB Identification: SEA08CA018.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 31, 2007 in Stockton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N4153M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while taxing the tailwheel-equipped airplane into position for takeoff from a private airstrip, the main landing gear struck a ditch stopping the aircraft's forward movement almost instantly. Subsequently, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. Examination of the aircraft by the pilot revealed that the rudder and two lift struts were bent. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a ditch while taxiing. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months