NTSB Identification: SEA08LA025
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 12, 2007 in Salt Lake City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N84859
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was initially inbound for a straight-in landing, but was switched by the tower to a different runway. The pilot, who performed his pre-landing configuration actions from memory, failed to put the landing gear down, and landed with the landing gear still retracted. The pilot indicated that although he thought he had seen the illumination of the green landing gear position indicator lights while on short final, he had instead seen the reflection of the rays from the rising sun.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use a written checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months