NTSB Identification: SEA08LA024.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 11, 2007 in McMinnville, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Titan Aircraft Tornado I, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After reaching an airspeed of about 25 to 30 miles per hour, the unregistered airplane lifted off the paved runway and climbed about 30 feet above ground level (agl). At that point its pitch attitude increased sharply. The non-certificated individual who was flying the airplane said that due to his unfamiliarity with this airplane, he was unable to make flight control inputs that allowed him to maintain control. The airplane slowed to an airspeed below stall speed, rolled over, and descended into the runway surface. There was no evidence of any anomaly or malfunction associated with the airplane's airframe or flight control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff that resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's unfamiliarity with the accident airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months