NTSB Identification: SEA08LA028.
Accident occurred Friday, November 16, 2007 in Santa Barbara, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N987M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to landing the pilot confirmed that the landing gear was down and locked. During the landing roll the airplane began to veer left, followed by the left main landing gear collapsing. The airplane came to rest upright on the left side of the runway with its left elevator resting on the runway's surface. A post-accident examination revealed that the left main landing gear down limit switch plunger was bent and stuck in the closed position, falsely indicating that the left main landing gear was locked [down]. The examination further revealed that the two hydraulic hoses to the downlock actuator were making contact with the airplane's skin, binding the downlock from fully opening to allow the down limit switch to clear the striker plate during the down cycle. The two hoses were subsequently repositioned to eliminate the binding, which resulted in the landing gear operating normally. It was not determined how the switch had become bent. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane prior to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The left main landing gear's down limit switch plunger being bent and stuck in the closed position, which resulted in the collapse of the landing gear during the landing roll. The reason for the down limit switch plunger being bent could not be determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months