NTSB Identification: NYC08LA034.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 10, 2007 in Sacramento, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N41535
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, which included "sumping" the fuel tanks, and no contamination was observed in the fuel samples. The airplane had recently been fueled to the "tabs," and approximately 17 gallons of 100 low lead aviation gasoline was in both fuel tanks during the accident takeoff. No discrepancies were noted during engine start, taxi, and run-up. During the initial climb, the engine lost all power about 60 feet above ground level, and the pilot performed a forced landing into a soybean field. According to his written statement, the pilot reported that the fuel selector was positioned to the right main fuel tank during the accident takeoff, and he moved it to the off position after the accident. After the accident, a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector observed the fuel selector in the off position, and it was moved to the right fuel tank position. The engine then started and ran continuously up to 2,300 rpm. When the FAA inspector interviewed the pilot, the pilot stated that he was "pretty sure" and that he "thought so" when asked twice about having the fuel selector positioned to the right fuel tank during the accident takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months