NTSB Identification: NYC08LA024
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 2007 in Farmington, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/14/2009
Aircraft: Blondin 601HDS, registration: N27S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses described the engine sound during the takeoff roll and initial climb as "normal," "strong," and continuous with no interruption. The takeoff roll was "much longer than usual" and the airplane used about two thirds of the 3,588 feet of paved runway before it began a very shallow climb. The airplane drifted right of the runway centerline and flew around the east side of a grove of trees off the departure end. The airplane then banked to its left "in an apparent attempt to return to the airport," turned to the west, disappeared from view behind the trees, and then reappeared above the trees in a steep left bank. According to one witness, "[The airplane] popped up in a very steep left bank (both wings were vertical like a knife edge)." The airplane then disappeared from view, the sounds of impact were heard, and a large smoke plume appeared. No usable information could be gathered from the cockpit, nor could control continuity be established due to extensive fire damage. Examination of aerial photographs revealed that the airport and the grove of trees were surrounded by flat, open, cultivated fields suitable for forced landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reason for this occurrence could not be determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months