NTSB Identification: ANC08CA002.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 2007 in King Salmon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N24BR
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was conducting an off airport landing with passengers under Title 14, CFR Part 135, when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he was on short final, 8-10 feet above the ground, when a "gust or something" lifted the right wing 50-60 degrees above horizontal, and the left wing struck the ground. He said he was able to level the wings, but the airplane touched down while drifting to the left. He reported that the airplane skidded forward about 50 feet and nosed over. The airplane sustained damage to the left wingtip, the left wing aft attach point, and the right landing gear attach point. The pilot reported the wind was from 300 degrees, at 25 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions during the final approach to land, which resulted in the airplane colliding with terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was the gusty wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months