NTSB Identification: LAX08CA017.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 2007 in Troutdale, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N6415F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airport ATIS was reporting that the winds were from 190 degrees at 10 knots. The tower was using runway 07 and cleared the pilot to land on that runway. During the level off for landing just before the flare, the airplane seemed to lose lift and contacted the runway hard. The pilot executed a go-around. The tower cleared the pilot to land on runway 25, which he did uneventfully. During the post flight examination the pilot noticed that the propeller tips had been damaged; further examination revealed damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the tailwind condition and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months