NTSB Identification: ANC07LA094.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 2007 in Kodiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2 MK1, registration: N4756T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot reported that after landing the float-equipped airplane in the water, a quartering tailwind lifted the left wing, and the airplane nosed over in the harbor. He said the airplane drifted onto the rocks and damaged both wings. He reported there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while water taxiing. A factor contributing to the accident was wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months