NTSB Identification: DEN08LA032.
Accident occurred Friday, November 16, 2007 in LeRoy, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Gomory Long EZ, registration: N191PS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane departed with approximately 2 hours flight time of fuel in the left fuel tank and 1.5 hours in the right fuel tank. During the flight at an altitude of 4,500 feet mean sea level, the fuel selector was in the left fuel tank position. The pilot reported that while en route, he decided to change the fuel selector position when the airplane was over the next airport. Approximately 5 minutes later and prior to switching the fuel tank selector to the right tank position, the engine lost power. The pilot switched fuel tanks and attempted to restart the engine; however, the engine did not restart. The pilot then elected to execute a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted terrain and came to rest upright. The engine was test run on the airframe for approximately 10 minutes with no anomalies noted. In the accident report section, "How could this accident have been prevented?", the pilot reported, "Add more than enough gas."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper fuel calculations and in-flight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months