NTSB Identification: SEA08CA011.
Accident occurred Monday, October 15, 2007 in Tehachapi, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33A, registration: N17888
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.This was the pilot's first solo glider flight. He made a standard entry into the traffic pattern for a landing approach. He noted some turbulence that caused a decrease in altitude. On the final leg, the pilot attempted a slight correction to align with the runway. The right wing tip collided with a wire fence and the glider came to rest facing the fence approximately 50 feet short of the runway. The instructor of the accident pilot, and several witnesses, noted that the traffic pattern was flown lower than normal. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude that led to an undershoot, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months