NTSB Identification: MIA08RA013
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 2007 in Sao Paulo, Brazil
Aircraft: Learjet 35A, registration: PT-OVC
Injuries: 8 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 4, 2007, about 1609 UTC, a Learjet 35A, Brazilian registration PT-OVC, operated by Reali Taxi Aereo, crashed into a residential area shortly after takeoff from Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT), Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the positioning flight from SBMT to Santos Dumont Airport (SBRJ), Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil. The airplane was destroyed by impact and a postcrash fire, and the airline transport pilot, and co-pilot were fatally injured. Six individuals on the ground were fatally injured, 1 individual on the ground was seriously injured, and another individual on the ground sustained minor injury. The flight originated about 1608, from SBMT.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months