NTSB Identification: NYC08CA003.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 04, 2007 in Wadesboro, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N5494C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing, the Cessna 170A touched down on the left main landing gear and bounced to the left of the runway centerline. The pilot tried to correct by using power, but was unsuccessful. The airplane continued into an area of high weeds next to the runway, the right wing and right main landing gear then made contact with the high weeds. The airplane turned right 90-degrees and the left main landing gear leg bent inward, the left wing tip then contacted the ground, bending it upward.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months