NTSB Identification: NYC08CA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 2007 in Greenville, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757DP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Cessna 152 was performing touch and go landings in the airport traffic pattern at night. After several landings, and while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot noticed a small rain cloud over the airport. He then "hurried" his approach to the left base, and subsequently struck several tree tops, damaging the wings. The pilot then turned onto the final leg of the approach before landing "hard" and resulting in damage to the nose landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees during the approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months