NTSB Identification: CHI08CA021.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 18, 2007 in Medora, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Bell 206B-III, registration: N51698
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the helicopter and it impacted the terrain after a skid caught the top of a wire fence. The helicopter was being used for a herding mission when the left skid caught the top wire of a ten foot high fence. The helicopter began a dynamic roll to the left and impacted the ground. The pilot reported trying to counteract the roll by "reducing the power and adjusting the cyclic but was unsuccessful."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain clearance from the fence while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resuled in the helicopter rolling over and impacting the terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months