NTSB Identification: DCA08WA003
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of AMC Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 11, 2007 in Istanbul, Turkey
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-83, registration: SU-BOY
Injuries: 163 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 11, 2007, an AMC Aviation, McDonnell Douglas MD-83, registration SU-BOY, overran the end of runway 18/36 while landing at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST), Istanbul, Turkey. There were no reported injuries to any of the 156 passengers or 7 crewmembers. The flight diverted to IST after reporting a technical problem and was enroute from Hurghada Airport, Hurghada, Egypt to Warszawa-Okecie Airport, Warsaw, Poland.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2007 | Index of months