NTSB Identification: DFW08CA024.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 03, 2007 in Holt, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Pipistrel Sinus 912, registration: N457EZ
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 461-hour commercial pilot lost directional control of the single-engine experimental light sport aircraft while attempting to takeoff from Runway 27 with a prevailing crosswind. Prior to initiating the takeoff roll, the pilot noted the airstrip's windsock indicating variable winds with a maximum velocity of approximately 5 knots. Immediately after takeoff, the pilot reported a sudden drop of the right wing when the aircraft cleared the tree line surrounding the airstrip. When the pilot applied aileron and rudder inputs to level the wings, a gust of wind lifted the right wing resulting in the left wing contacting the ground. The pilot reported a loss of directional control as the aircraft spun in a counter clockwise direction. The rudder contacted the ground and the aircraft nosed-over, and came to rest in the inverted position. Both pilot were able to egress the airplane without incident. The pilot estimates that the crosswinds significantly increased when the aircraft began to clear the surrounding tree line. An automated weather reporting facility approximate 13-nautical miles to the northeast of the airstrip reported a peak wind of 10 knots near the time of the accident. On the NTSB Form 6120.1, the pilot attributes the lost of directional control to the 49-foot wingspan of the aircraft and the crosswind conditions at the airfield. The pilot reported the winds at the time of the accident as variable and gusty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain. A contributing factor was the gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months