NTSB Identification: DEN08LA028.
Accident occurred Monday, October 29, 2007 in Canon City, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N2736P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was practicing touch and go landings. During the sixth landing, he "felt a pop, and the airplane begin to settle on its right side." Subsequently, the airplane exited the right side of the runway, contacted terrain, and came to rest on its nose. The pilot reported no anomalies prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed the right rear landing gear hinge point attachment had fractured, and the firewall was wrinkled. The reason for the hinge point attachment fracture was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the landing gear hinge point attachment for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months