NTSB Identification: LAX08CA011.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 14, 2007 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Maule M-5-235-C, registration: N5644N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he lost control of the airplane on the landing roll when the airplane veered to the left. He attempted to gain control by correcting the left turn with right rudder. The airplane then made an abrupt right turn and the left gear collapsed. After the propeller impacted the runway surface, the airplane came to rest perpendicular to the runway. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months