NTSB Identification: DFW08CA006.
Accident occurred Monday, October 01, 2007 in Halifax, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Vans Aircraft RV6, registration: N6RP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot, who was also the builder of the airplane, reported that his approach speed was too high as he was attempting to land at his 1,300-foot-long private airstrip, so he elected to abort the landing. During the go-around, he applied full power and pitched the nose of the airplane up to establish a climb; however, the installed electronic propeller control sensed an over boost condition and reduced the engine power. As result of the power reduction, there was not a sufficient power to maintain altitude and as the pilot was attempting to clear obstacles, the airplane's airspeed got too slow. Subsequently, the airplane stalled and collided with trees. The pilot further stated that he had forgotten to place the electronic propeller control switch in the manual mode when he applied full power, which would have prevented the loss of power. The pilot was not injured and was able to egress from the airplane unassisted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall during a forced landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to place the electronic prop controller in the manual mode prior to aborting the landing which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months