NTSB Identification: DFW07CA194.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 2007 in Guthrie, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Nicely Kitfox Model 5, registration: N1158S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-rated pilot reported that he was flying his experimental single-engine airplane when the engine "started to cut-out." The pilot selected an open field for a forced landing; however, during the landing roll the tailwheel-equipped airplane collided with a fence and small trees, coming to rest in the inverted position. A State Trooper, who responded to the accident scene, reported that the pilot told him "that he thought he might have run it out of gas." After the airplane was recovered, an Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane. The inspector was unable to determine the reason for the reported loss of engine power. The homebuilt airplane was powered by a Continental O-200 engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable landing terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months