NTSB Identification: DFW07CA201.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 16, 2007 in Bossier City, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Ultra Magic M-56C, registration: N105WB
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The hot air balloon landed hard during an organized balloon festival. The 472-hour commercial pilot reported that while attempting to land the hot air balloon within the "target area," he and the passenger were ejected from the basket during a hard landing. The balloon bounced and became airborne without any of the occupants. The pilot attempted to control the balloon by holding onto the balloon's tether rope. The unoccupied balloon ascended with the pilot holding onto the rope. The pilot was seriously injured when he was no longer able to hold onto the rope and fell to the ground. In the recommendation section of the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1), the pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he would have used a slower rate of descent. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 110 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to arrest an excessive descent rate prior to ground contact, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months