NTSB Identification: DFW08WA026
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of PARSA S.A. (D.B.A. Air Panama)
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 31, 2007 in Albrook, Panama
Aircraft: Fokker F27 MARK 200, registration: HP-1541
Injuries: 13 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 31, 2007, at 2040 universal coordinated time, a twin-engine Fokker F27 Mark 200 transport category airplane, Panamanian registration PH-1541, was substantially damage during impact with the ground following a lost of control during initial takeoff from the Marcos A. Gelabert Airport, near Albrook, in the Republic of Panama. The airline transport rated pilot, co-pilot, 2 flight attendants, and 9 passengers were not injured. The airplane, serial number 10297, was operated by PARSA S.A as a scheduled domestic passenger flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area at the time of the accident. The flight's intended destination was Bocas del Toro, Panama.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months