NTSB Identification: NYC08LA027
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 05, 2007 in West Point, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/2008
Aircraft: Vans Aircraft RV-7A, registration: N723EP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built Vans Aircraft RV-7A, had climbed to an altitude of 2,500 feet, and was in cruise flight, when the engine experienced a complete loss of power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, and performed a forced landing to a bean field. During the landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall, fuselage, and both wing spars. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact malfunctions. In addition, fuel observed in the carburetor and gascolator was absent of contamination. The airplane had undergone an initial airworthiness inspection, about 9 days prior to the accident and the engine had been operated about 7 total hours since new.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months