NTSB Identification: NYC08CA002.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 03, 2007 in Fairview, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N7751N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Piper PA-28-180 had been flying for about 3 hours 35 minutes when the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion, and he performed a forced landing to trees. The airplane impacted 50-foot tall trees prior to striking the ground. The pilot reported that he had topped-off the airplane's fuel tanks, which had a total capacity of 44 gallons of usable fuel prior to the flight. He leaned the fuel mixture during the flight, and expected the airplane to have an endurance of 4.6 hours. Examination of the wreckage and accident site did not reveal any evidence that either fuel tank contained an appreciable amount of fuel at impact. The pilot reported 94 hours of total flight experience; which included about 13 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months